Using the Insurance Code to Fight Fraud
[…] By Michelle Dicks | September 8, 2003

I am the public and I’m here to help the government!” How can you make money and reduce insurance fraud at the same time? Consider filing an action under California Insurance Code Section 1871.7.

In April of 2001, Allstate Insurance Company made history by garnering an $8.2 million dollar verdict against a group who had defrauded it. (California ex rel. Allstate Insurance Co. v. Muhyeldin et al. (Super. Ct. Los Angeles County, 2001, No. BC207709).) This was remarkable because Allstate brought this suit under Insurance Code section 1871.7, on behalf of the people of the State of California. This statute was passed in 1993 and was modeled after the Federal False Claims Act. As initially enacted, it was limited solely to workers’ compensation.

It made it illegal to “knowingly employ runners, cappers, steerers, or other persons to procure clients or patients to perform or obtain services of benefits” pursuant to the Workers’ Compensation provisions in the Labor Code. (Insurance Code § 1871.7(a).) It was subsequently amended to include all lines of insurance. Now, civil liability is also imposed for “procuring clients or patients to perform or obtain services or benefits under a contract of insurance or that will be the basis of a claim against an insured individual or his or her insurer.” (Insurance Code § 1871.7(a).)

What impact can this statute have on your business?

Well, returning to the example of Allstate mentioned above, of that $8.2 million, Allstate’s approximate take was 50 percent, even though Allstate brought the action on behalf of the State of California.