Using the Insurance Code to Fight Fraud
[…] This is a rare instance of an individual or entity enforcing the law on behalf of the State, and being entitled to receive a share of the proceeds. Thus, you can directly benefit under this statute by collecting money. Moreover, since the result of fraud impacts your clients by way of increased premiums and costs, you can help to lower those expenses and prevent future fraud.

The conduct covered by Insurance Code section 1871.7 is quite broad, as is the class of people who can sue under this statute. “Any interested persons, including an insurer” can sue. (Insurance Code §1871.7(e)(1).) While the statute does not define “interested persons” there are a few key provisions that prevent anyone from just reading the newspaper headlines or the pleadings and suing. The main prohibition reads “No court shall have jurisdiction over an action under this section based upon the public disclosure of allegations . . . in a legislative or administrative report, hearing, audit, or investigation, or from the news media.” (Insurance Code §1871.7(h)(2)(A).)

This provision provides protection from arbitrary lawsuits. But what about someone who learns of fraud by way of the news media, for example, by reading the Fraud Roundup section of the Insurance Journal?