Will AB 1297 End the Agent/Broker Definition Debate’
[…] February 9, 2004

The ability to collect a broker fee is often all that stands between a brokerage remaining in business and the community losing another independent outlet for insurance coverage.

For many years, there has been considerable debate over when an insurance producer is acting in the capacity of an agent and when he/she is acting as a broker. The California Department of Insurance (CDI) has itself been unable to provide a clear definition of the difference. The Insurance Code is somewhat vague on what constitutes a broker or agent, Section 1704 states “… fire and casualty agents shall not act as an agent of the insurer unless the insurer has filed with the commissioner a notice of appointment …” While this addresses when a producer is not an agent, it does not does not address the often murky relationship between an individual producer and a particular insurer, and under what circumstances the producer is acting as an agent or as a broker.