N.Y. Assembly’s Anti-Concurrent Causation Bill Moves Forward
[…] The bill could be amended going forward and it would not have to go back to the insurance committee, the spokesperson said.

There are currently four states that have either statutes or reported decisions that eliminate or limit application of anti-concurrent causation clauses, said William Krekstein, a partner at insurance law firm Nelson Levine de Luca & Hamilton. Those four states are California, North Dakota, West Virginia and Washington. The following are more detailed information on those states.

• California – § 530 of the California Insurance Code provides that “[a]n insurer is liable for a loss of which a peril insured against was the proximate cause, although a peril not contemplated by the contract may have been a remote cause of the loss; but he is not liable for a loss of which the peril insured against was only a remote cause.” Anti-concurrent causation clauses are valid and enforceable to the extent that they comply with the § 530. See Julian v. Hartford Underwriters Ins. Co., 35 Cal. 4th 747, 751, 110 P.3d 903, 905 (2005).