Comma Doesn’t Get Massachusetts Workers’ Comp Scofflaw Off the Hook
[…] But NESS failed to convince justices on the Massachusetts Supreme Judicial Court. In a June 30 ruling, the high court upheld previous rulings and the debarment penalty imposed on NESS, dismissing the argument over the comma as inconsistent with the legislation’s history and intent. The court also dismissed the due process claim, noting that the company had been given opportunities to appeal the disbarment.

Subsection (10) of section 25C of the state’s workers’ compensation law (Chapter 152) says:

“In addition to being subject to the civil penalties herein provided, an employer who fails to provide for insurance or self insurance as required by this chapter or knowingly misclassifies employees, to avoid higher premium rates, will be immediately debarred from bidding or participating in any state or municipal funded contracts for a period of three years and shall when applicable be subject to penalties provided for in section fourteen.”